Privacy Policy

Application

This privacy policy applies to Dymocks Education Pty Ltd ABN 87 092 772 702 and each of its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) who are collectively referred to as “Dymocks” in this policy.

Version Control

This Policy was updated on 17 July 2020.

Privacy

Dymocks respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. Set out below is our policy regarding the collection and storage of your information.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our policy, wish to access or change your personal information or have any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at [email protected]

The information we collect

The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, email address, school, school grade, parent/guardian details, third party services login (e.g. Facebook, Google+, Microsoft or LinkedIn user names), telephone number, fax number, credit card information, purchase history with us and information about your areas of interest. 

For current and prospective employees, we collect name, gender, age, address, email address, phone number, emergency contact details, information related to your right to work in Australia, bank and superannuation accounts and prior employment history.

Consequence of not providing information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, if we do not have the required personal information we may be unable to provide you with access to our services or to employment. 

How we use the information

The information that you provide to us is generally used to enable us to provide goods or services to you or to offer employment. The uses will include:

  • Providing a good or service
  • Processing payments, refunds or discounts
  • Providing relevant email marketing offers
  • Market research

Dymocks may also use your personal information and aggregate it with information from other customers to better understand its customers, the effectiveness of its services or to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

For current and prospective employees of Dymocks, personal information is used to decide whether to offer employment and to manage the employment relationship. It can also be used to conduct various pre-employment checks.

Disclosure to third parties

Dymocks does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on behalf of Dymocks for the purpose of providing you with goods and services or, in the case of current and potential employees, to assist Dymocks in the management of the employment relationship. 

Dymocks requires third parties who receive your personal information to comply with either Australian Privacy laws or laws which offer the same or better protection. Dymocks does not sell or rent any personal information. 

Dymocks is part of the “Dymocks Group” of which Dymocks Holdings Pty Ltd is the parent entity. Dymocks may disclose information to a company in the Dymocks Group. We will only do this where you have agreed to accept marketing communications and where marketing information from our sibling entity may be of interest to you. This will most commonly happen in the case of marketing communications from Dymocks Books.

Storage of information

The personal information obtained by Dymocks is stored electronically on servers either controlled by Dymocks or by its contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or laws which offer the same or better protection for your privacy. 

Dymocks takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Overseas storage

Most personal information held by Dymocks is held on computer systems located within the Commonwealth of Australia. From time to time information may be stored on servers which are located overseas. When this occurs, Dymocks ensures that the third party web storage provider will not use the information other than to assist us in providing services to you and that they are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or more stringent standards. The countries in which such servers are located are typically either Singapore, the United States of America or the European Union.

How you can access, delete or correct personal information or make a complaint

Dymocks will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. 

You may at any time request us to delete the personal information that we hold about you. If you ask us to delete any personal information that we hold about you, then this may affect our ability to provide you with goods or services, either in whole or in part. 

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Dymocks and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site. 

SPAM

Spam is email or other communication that you have not asked for either directly or indirectly. We do not spam people. If we send a communication it will almost certainly be because you have provided us with your contact information and consented to marketing or related communications. 

If you no longer wish to receive communications you can unsubscribe. Normally this can be done by clicking on the link at the bottom of an email. Where the communication is a text, you can reply to the text and confirm you wish to unsubscribe from text messaging.

Remarketing and cookies

We do not collect any personal information on visitors to our website. We do collect non-personal information that allows us to log information about visitors to our website for statistical purposes, such as:

  • the number of unique sessions as identified by server address and top level domain  (eg .com; .gov; .org etc);
  • the number of page hits;
  • the pages accessed or downloaded by session;
  • the type of browser being used;
  • the length of time spent on the site and on particular pages;
  • the device being used (eg desktop or mobile); and
  • the type of mobile device being used (eg iPhone 4).

In addition:

  • we have implemented and use display advertising;
  • we use remarketing with Google to advertise online;
  • third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet;
  • we and third party vendors including Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and third party cookies (such as the double click cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past behaviour to our website; and
  • Users can opt out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On and/or Ads Preferences Manager.
More Information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au or by emailing [email protected].

  • Sydney Tutoring
  • Bankstown Tutoring
  • Parramatta Tutoring
  • Primary School Tutoring
  • Maths Tutoring
  • English Tutoring
  • HSC Tutoring
  • HSC Maths Tutoring
  • HSC English Tutoring
  • Online Tutoring
  • Online Maths Tutoring
  • Online English Tutoring
  • Popular Searches
  • Hide Popular Searches